HAGI

 
MOHAMUD HAGI
WANTED FOR MURDER
Murder, Windsor, 2007
!
Warning

Take no action to apprehend this person yourself. This suspect may be armed and dangerous.

Tips

Report any information to 911, the Windsor Police Service at 519-255-6700 ext. 4830, or Crime Stoppers anonymously at 519-258-8477 or online at www.p3tips.com/270.

$
Reward

The Windsor Police Service offers a reward up to CAD $10,000 for any information leading to the arrest of this suspect. In cooperation with the Windsor Police Service, the Bolo Program offers an additional reward up to CAD $50,000 for any information leading to the arrest of this suspect. The Bolo Program reward is only available until October 16, 2019.

Video:
Additional photos:

preview

Case:

At around 4:30 a.m. on Saturday, December 22, 2007, the Windsor Police Service (WPS) responded to an emergency call in an alley behind the Box Office Bar, in the 500 block of Pelissier Street, in the downtown area of Windsor, Ontario. A fight had broken out and a man was shot multiple times. The victim, Luis Acosta-Escobar, later succumbed to his injuries, leaving behind his family, partner and then 19-month old son.

Mohamud Abukar Hagi is wanted by WPS on a Canada-wide warrant for the murder of Acosta-Escobar. Hagi has been actively evading arrest since 2007. He has since reportedly been seen in Windsor, Toronto and Edmonton. He has been known to disguise himself as a woman to evade the authorities. 

Anyone offering Hagi assistance in evading arrest may be considered an accessory after the fact. Section 240 of the Criminal Code of Canada states that “every one who is an accessory after the fact to murder is guilty of an indictable offence and liable to imprisonment for life.”

Description:
First Name:
Mohamud Abukar
Last Name:
Hagi
Alias:
O.O., Uh Oh, Jamal
Gender:
Male
Born:
January 1, 1983
Nationality:
Somalian (immigrated to Canada in 1992)
Language spoken:
English, Somali
Last known residence:
Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Height:
5 ft 9 in / 175 cm
Weight:
160-190 lbs / 73-86 kg
Eye Colour:
Brown
Hair Colour:
Black
Also look for:
Scars on left cheek and right forearm
Crime location: