DMONTE

 
CONOR D’MONTE
WANTED FOR MURDER, CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT MURDER
Murder, Vancouver, 2009
!
Warning

Take no action to apprehend this person yourself. This suspect may be armed and dangerous.

Tips

Report any information to 911, the Integrated Homicide Investigation Team at 1-877-551-4448, or Crime Stoppers anonymously at 1-800-222-8477, online at www.solvecrime.ca or by downloading the P3 Tips app.

$
Reward

In cooperation with Metro Vancouver Crime Stoppers, the Bolo Program offers a reward up to $100,000 for any information leading to the arrest of this suspect. This reward is only available until July 30, 2019.

Video:
Additional photos:

Case:

Shortly after 4 p.m. on Friday, February 6, 2009, gunfire broke out in the busy parking lot of the Thunderbird Village Mall, in the Vancouver suburb of Langley, British Columbia. Witnesses described a frantic scene, with multiple shooters firing at a grey Lincoln pickup. Bystanders could have easily been wounded or killed by stray bullets or fleeing vehicles.

This well-planned hit was part of an ongoing war between Lower Mainland gangs. The target, 26-year-old Kevin LeClair, suffered multiple gunshot wounds and died in hospital two days later. He was a known gang member who had switched allegiance from the United Nations (UN) gang to its rivals, the Bacon brothers and their allies, the Red Scorpions.

On January 24, 2011, after many years of investigation, the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) charged several UN gang members for the murder of LeClair. In 2014, after a 3-year international manhunt, a well-known UN hitman was located and apprehended in Mexico and returned to Canada. He was convicted of first-degree murder on June 1, 2018. Furthermore, on July 27, 2018, another individual involved in the murder was located and arrested in Oshawa, Ontario.

Also charged for LeClair’s murder is Vancouver-native Conor Vincent D’Monte. D’Monte is wanted on a Canada-wide warrant for the murder of LeClair, as well as for conspiracy to murder the Bacon brothers and their associates. D’Monte fled Canada in early 2011 and was last seen in August 2011 in Southern California. D’Monte is known to have numerous connections, not only in Canada and the United States but also in Asia, Europe, and Mexico.

D’Monte must be considered armed and extremely dangerous. Anyone offering him assistance in evading arrest may be considered an accessory after the fact. Section 240 of the Criminal Code of Canada states that “every one who is an accessory after the fact to murder is guilty of an indictable offence and liable to imprisonment for life.”

Description:
First Name:
Conor Vincent
Last Name:
D’Monte
Alias:
Brian Black, Manuel Nico Ortega, Benzo, "B", Leonard Gordon Douglas
Gender:
Male
Born:
January 8, 1978
Place of birth:
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Nationality:
Canadian, Irish
Language spoken:
English
Last known residence:
Metro Vancouver
Height:
6 ft 01 in / 185 cm
Weight:
201 lbs / 91 kg
Eye Colour:
Brown
Hair Colour:
Black
Also look for:
Balding / shaved head, double moles on right cheek, Asian characters tattoo on right shoulder, “Conrock” tattoo on left shoulder, tiger and dragon tattoo on left upper back, left eye piercing
Crime location: