WHYTE

 
AKIL WHYTE
WANTED FOR MURDER
Homicide, Toronto, 2017
!
Warning

Take no action to apprehend this person yourself. This suspect may be armed and dangerous.

Tips

Report any information to 911, the Toronto Police Service at 416-808-2222, or Toronto Crime Stoppers anonymously at 1-800-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, or by texting TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637).

$
Reward

Toronto Crime Stoppers offers a reward up to $2000 for any information leading to the arrest of the suspect.

Video:
Case:

On Friday, April 21, 2017, at approximately 9:30 p.m., two armed men approached a car parked at a strip mall at the corner of Dufferin Street and Bowie Avenue in York, Toronto. They repeatedly shot the driver at point-blank range and fled the area through nearby backyards.

The victim, Leonard Pinnock, was pronounced dead at the scene. Pinnock’s killing was a random attack: Toronto Police Service reported there was nothing in his background to suggest he was the intended target. He was from Hamilton and had driven one of his friends to Toronto as a favour. Pinnock worked as a courier, a barber, and a DJ. He was also the father of a young daughter.

Video footage, along with tips from community members, helped investigators identify one of the two suspects. Akil Kamal Whyte is wanted on a Canada-wide warrant for first degree murder. He must be considered armed and extremely dangerous.

Whyte is from Toronto and has numerous connections in the Greater Toronto Area. He is also wanted for charges laid in connection with the Project Kronic investigation, which targeted the Driftwood Crips gang.

Anyone offering Whyte assistance in evading arrest may be considered an accessory after the fact. Article 240 of the Criminal Code of Canada states that “everyone who is an accessory after the fact to murder is guilty of an indictable offence and liable to imprisonment for life.”

Description:
First Name:
Akil
Last Name:
Whyte
Alias:
White, Akil / Whyte, Akil / Whyte, Akil Jamal / AK
Sex:
Male
Born:
Spetember 1992
Height:
5 ft 09 in / 175 cm
Weight:
170 lbs / 77 kg
Eye Colour:
Brown
Hair Colour:
Black
Scars:
Left elbow 3" long on outer elbow
Also Look For:
Left forearm dark birthmark, left shoulder mole, protruding lips
Crime location: